Description

In 2011, Caerphilly District Miners Hospital closed and services were transferred to a new local general hospital, Ysbyty Ystrad Fawr. Prior experience had told the Health Board that closing smaller community hospitals could have a devastating effect on staff morale. The Employee Well Being Service worked with the Caerphilly Locality Office to produce a physical memento that could help with the closure and transition process.

The 'Miners' was a true community hospital, opened in 1923 through a weekly subscription from miners' wages. Many of the staff lived locally, had been born there, met their spouses there and knew many of the patients that they treated. The patients were friends, the consultants were gods and their workmates were a real family. And, of course, funny things happened on the way to the theatre. Two events were held to collect information; the first collected photographs and memorabilia; the second collected the stories that can be heard in the film. Over 175 copies have been distributed to staff and families - they have already gone as far afield as Australiaand Canada- and, hopefully, the stories softened the blow of losing a much loved hospital.

This film has been split up into 5 chapters.