Description

Photograph taken of several new police recruits and uniformed Instructors from various police forces across Wales, who were receiving police training and instruction at the No. 8 District Police Training Centre at Bridgend.

A traditional race for each and every new intake was to take part in a cross country endurance race called 'The Pelican Run'. It usually began near the Pelican Inn at Ogmore and then across open country back to police Headquarters at Bridgend.

The sand dunes at Merthyr Mawr were also used for stamina training.....and this photo could be from either event. Behind the men is the Training Centre bus.....the driver of which is back row, furthest left.