Description

This history of the farms and field-names of Blaenau Tywi (the Upper Tywi Valley) was undertaken by volunteers from the Blaenau Tywi/Upper Tywi Valley History Group during 2012-13. The project came about because it was felt that field-names of the locality were being overlooked and forgotten, due to the use of numbers instead of names in modern agricultural practice and by the increased migration of non-Welsh speakers into the area to whom the old Welsh names mean little.

This is the third section of 11 of a book published in 2014, and contains the Map of Cil-y-cwm village, places and fields alphabetically from A to D.