Description

Paul Thorburn (born 24 November 1962 in Rheindahlen, West Germany) is a former Neath RFC and international Wales rugby union player who played at full back. He also captained Wales.

Thorburn was a prolific long distance goal kicker. He holds the record for the longest successful kick in an international test match (although not the longest in Rugby Union as a whole).
He gained the record during the 1986 Five Nations Championship at Cardiff Arms Park with a penalty kick measuring exactly 70 yards 8 and a half inches (64.2m) against Scotland. A record that is still today thought never likely to be surpassed on the international rugby stage.

The kick was even more impressive because it was from a significant angle not directly in front of the posts, the kick was off the ground not off a kicking tee and it was a damp day so the ball was therefore heavier.

Here is a plaque to commemorate his achievement, and the boot with which he kicked the famous goal.