Description

A recent addition to the Dictionary of Welsh Biography website is an article by David Meredith about the life and work of Sir John Kyffin Williams (1918-2006), Wales's best-known artist, who was born in Llangefni, Anglesey. Kyffin Williams worked as an art teacher in London for years before becoming known as an artist. A key turning point in his life was his visit to Patagonia in 1968, and soon after that he decided to return to Anglesey where he spent the rest of his life depicting the landscapes and people of his native region. He was a generous benefactor to the arts in Wales, and bequeathed a splendid collection of his work to the National Library.