P.S. Cardiff Queen Paddle steamer of the P & A Campbell Line. day trips around the Welsh coast

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
P & A Campbells 'Cardiff Queen' Fairfield Ship Building & Engineering 1947) the last seagoing excursion paddle steamer built in Britain pictured at Ilfracombe. As a point of interest this photograph was retouched (or Photoshopped as we would term it nowadays) for use as a postcard, the original, also issued as a postcard showed the steamer reversing out of Ilfracombe, but a subsequent print run showed, as above, the steamer approaching the harbour. Whilst the wake, smoke, bow-wave and flags have been changed, close examination will reveal that the Captain on the bridge and a number of passengers are not looking in the implied direction of travel.
Porthcawl museum's profile picture
Thanks for that so much for the camera never lies Porthcawl Museum