Description

Alexandra Hall was opened on the 26 June 1896 by the Princess of Wales, Alexandra of Denmark. Alexandra Hall was the first female Hall of Residence opened. The opening of the hall coincides with the addition to the university charter making it clear that equality is a key part of Aberystwyth’s mission:
“Women shall be eligible equally with men for admittance to any Degree which the University is by this Our Charter authorized to confirm. Every office hereby created in the University and the membership of every authority hereby constituted shall be open to women equally with men”.
In 1986 the hall was closed for many years until it was restored and re-opened in 2004.
Amelia Davies was a student at Aberystwyth University and lived in the halls between 1971 and 1973. She recounts moving back to Aber after 28 years and seeing the building in dis-repair “I went over to ‘kick the bar’ and saw these pictures outside the Alex – striking images but a sorry sight on Alex.”