Description

The NLW pop-up shop event in Aberystwyth invited people to share their story and contribute material to the People’s Collection archive, with the focus being primarily on the history of the town itself. Oral histories were recorded and a number of local characters had plenty of stories to share.
Throughout the day several hundred people came to discover items from the PCW website, to learn about the Cynefin tithe map project, discuss business possibilities with DigiDo and receive advice on the Family History services which are available through the Library.
The People’s Collection intends to hold other, similar days in various locations across Wales – so get in touch for more information!