Description

One of a number of photographs which show the cast of various productions which were put on by the Aberystwyth Amateur Operatic Society.

The Amateur Operatic Society performed in the Coliseum theatre, Aberystwyth, and these photographs show the quality of their costumes and sets.

Joanne Julier's picture
This is also "The Gondoliers" - ducal party, act 1 - so should have same provenance as photo of Principal Gondolier & wife in this folder: "Aberystwyth Amateur Operatic and Dramatic Society. 'The Gondoliers' Feb 7th, 8th, 9th & 10th 1923 Euroswydd A Richards"