• Welsh Place-names: Castle Caereinion

• View map
Map 1st Edition (1868-1892) 2nd Edition (1899-1908) 3rd Edition (1920-1932) 4th Edition (1938-1954) Tithe Map

Description

(capel) Castell 1254, (capel) Castel’ c.1291, castellum Kereinaun, (castell) Cayrheniaun 1168 (13th century) castle in Caereinion'. Castel’, le Castul 1309, Castelkereignon 1344, Castell’ in Kareign’ 1427, Kastell ynghaer Einion c. 1544-50, Castell Caereinion 1728, Castle in Carinion 1654.
Historical forms have both Welsh cast ell and English castle referring to a small medieval castle in the cantref of Caereinion.