Description

Llansanfret 1254, Lansanfreit c.1291, Llansanfred 1284, Llannsanfrayd in Mechayn 1390, Llansanfrayt in Mechayn 1404, (church of) St Bride (Brigide) in Mechein 1425, Llansanfraid 1577, llan.sanffraid y mechain c.1600
This is also likely to be the place of pilgrimage llansaynte frayed recorded in 1526 though this has also been identified with Llansanffraid-yn-Elfael, Radnorshire. Welsh llan and personal name Sanffraid (English 'Bride' and 'Bridget') derived from Latin Santa Brigida which itself is drawn from Irish Saint Brigid (c450-c523). The place-name is widely misspelt Llansantffraid through association with Welsh sant, 'saint'.

Excluding extinct chps. there are 17 known dedications to her in Wales and 30 in Brittany (as Brec'hed); in Ireland she was the second most-dedicated saint after Patrick. Brigid (c450-c623) should not be confused with Bridget (Birgetta) of Sweden (c1303-1373).