• Welsh Place-names: Cefn Digoll: Long Mountain

• View map
Map 1st Edition (1868-1892) 2nd Edition (1899-1908) 3rd Edition (1920-1932) 4th Edition (1938-1954) Tithe Map

Description

digoll uynyd 9/10g. (c.1400), (ar) gefn digoll, (a) chevyn digoll 13g., Digoll Vynyt 12g. diw. (14g. Gynnar, Cair Dicol 1536-9, Cefn Digolh 1584, K. Digoll 1604-12, (common land) Keven digoll 1649, Keven Dygoll otherwise the Longe Mountayne 1657, (commons) Long Mountain 1730. In 1730 the mountain was described as being common land, 5 miles in length and 1 mile in width, including the 12 townships in Montgomery and 2 in Shrewsbury. "