LOCAL SNIPPETS
‘The Harvest Festival in connection with Galilee Baptist was held on Sunday.
Football for Prince of Wales Fund – a match between the Rugby Team of the village and of the 5th Welsh will be played on 3rd Oct at Llangwm in aid of the Fund. A good game is expected.
Territorials will be admitted at 3d each as will ladies. All other adults 6d.’
October 2nd
‘An outbreak of fire took place in the shop of Mrs Palmer on Tuesday evening.
Considerable damage done but a number of women were soon there and were able to extinguish the outbreak.’
‘Larceny case – Soldier allegedly stole from Mary Bevan of Troopers Inn.’
October 30th
Pembrokeshire County Guardian Volunteers waiting to enlist at the recruiting station.
Over 500 people crowded into the Market Hall, Pembroke Dock, including men from Llangwm, on Sunday 15th August 1915 for a recruiting meeting, the first to be held in the town and district since the start of the war. Of the 200 to 300 men of active service age in the Market Hall that night, only 10 came forward to enlist.
PEMBROKESHIRE’S RESPONSE
By the end of October 686 men had enlisted and 3 recruiting stations have been opened including Rev Pryse’s sons. The county supplies a company of Garrison artillery, 2 squadrons of Yeomanry, 2 companies of Territorial Infantry and 40-50 members of the National Reserve. About 300 trawler men from Milford are engaged in the perilous work of mine-sweeping.
LOCAL MARRIAGE
Bessie Bryant met Tom Green in Tregennan Castle, St Ives. Tom enlisted in the Territorials at the outbreak of war and was posted to C Company of the 5th Battalion in Hearson Camp. Bessie returned