Description

This movie was filmed by pupils from St Woolos Primary School, Newport, at National Roman Legion Museum, Caerleon. As part of Kids in Museums Takeover Day in November 2015 pupils from St Woolos were given a tour of the Museum including a special visit to the 'behind the scenes' collection area. Here the children saw and held Roman objects that are rarely seen by the public, some of them only recently found at the site. Using what they had learnt as inspiration the pupils then wrote, filmed and starred in this fantastic re-enactment of the life of a Roman soldier, living and training in the Roman barracks at Isca (now Caerleon) nearly 2000 years ago.