The post card features life in Main Street, Fishguard in about 1908...

I have researched the Cornock hair dressing business which is in the post card to reveal that the proprietor was:

David Cornock he was born in Dinas Cross, Pembrokeshire in 1865.

In 1889 he married Elizabeth Williams in Newport Monmouthshire.

Before his marriage David was an able seaman and served on the Thomas Coates a steam cargo ship. After his marriage the 1891 census records that his occupation is a Timbermans assistant and that he and Elizabeth are boarders living in Marion Street, Ogmore Vale Bridgend.

By 1901 his life seems to be on the up, he and Elizabeth have 2 children (Leah and Albert) they are living in Hill Terrace, Fishguard and he records his occupation as a hairdresser.

By 1911 the business has grown and he has moved to bigger premises in West Street, Fishguard. He has another hairdresser working and boarding with them and both his wife and daughter are recorded as being assistants in the business.

David Cornock died in 1931.

Huw Daniel, Secretary OVLH&HS's profile picture
There is no "Marion" Street in Ogmore Vale, however there is a "Marian" Street in Blaengarw, perhaps that`s where they were from?