Dairy school, Llanbadarn Road, Aberystwyth

In order to improve dairying skills, the University College of Wales arranged classes in Farm Dairying throughout Ceredigion from 1881. In the 1890s three instructors in Dairying were appointed to establish travelling dairy schools to provide local training in butter and cheese making and in 1901, the Department of Dairy Science was established. Instruction in dairying became a prominent feature of agricultural training at Aberystwyth, as evidenced by the well-regarded Dairy School. In 1937, the Dairy Building opened in Llanbadarn Road. The building is currently the Gorwelion day centre.

(Sources: Aberystwyth University and Ceredigion Museum)

From a scrapbook produced by P. F. Carter to provide a record of the development of the milk industry in West Wales from 1928-1961.