Description

‘James Philpin of Llangwm was appointed recruiting agent for the parish in April.’ ‘Haverfordwest District Council – Llangwm water. Letter was received from the Clerk to Llangwm Parish Council referring to surface water running down Mill Road. The Parish asked for power to lay a few pipes and the matter was referred to Highways Committee.’ ‘William Jas Saunders of Llangwm enlisted in the Horse Transport, Army Service Corps and W Edgar Thomas also enlisted in the ASC.’ May 21st ‘Geo Barrah, labourer, of Llangwm Ferry and John Bryant of Guilford, were summoned for allowing their donkeys to stray on the highway. Bryant was fined 2s and Barrah 1s.’ June 25th ‘John Skyrme of Llangwm preached at the funeral service of Mr Charles Lynchat at Hook Congregational Chapel on Sunday evening.’ ‘James Olden, farm labourer of Guildford, and who was recently impaled on the spikes of a mowing machine, is still an inmate at the Infirmary, but continues to improve.’July 9th West Wales Guardian ‘Thursday 1st April – Came in very fine, not so hard frost as last night. Wind light from NNW to W in the afternoon. The skylark was singing well today, the first I have heard this spring. Lettice Dulph died today about 10.0 p.m. Buried Monday 5th’. (G Stephens’s Diary)