Description

Tithe map of Swansea Town Acres: 6595 Tithe payments: £424 Parish. £142 Vicar; £278 Sir John Morris, Sketty Park; £4 Lewis Weston Dillwyn, Sketty Hall Valuers : Rhys William Jones, Loughor :: Henry Griffiths, Llangyfelach Scale: 1:6336 Class: 2nd Tithe maps were produced between 1838 and 1850 following the Tithe Commutation Act of 1836 as a part of the process to ensure that all tithes were paid with money rather than produce. They are the most detailed maps of their period and there are over a thousand of them covering more than 95% of Wales.