Foundation laying ceremony at Carmarthen Dairy, 1930.

The ceremony include speeches from P. F. Carter in which he said that "the dairy in Carmarthen would be the 'last word' in efficiency and would be second to none in the country" that it would "be equipped with the latest type of plant for the treatment of milk with an up-to-date laboratory, conducted by fully qualified staff, including an expert bacteriologist".

The County Medical Officer, Dr. D. Hughes was meant to open the ceremony but was indisposed. The mayor of Carmathen, Clr William Jones, took his place.

Carter also said that the company would be giving prizes in a Clean Milk competition.

In his speech, Mr David Davies, C.C., Uwchgwili, said that "the Retail Dairymen's Mutual Ltd. had 'dropped lucky' in coming to Carmarthen which was the centre of such a large milk producing area. Carmarthenshire butter was already noted throughout South Wales and in London, and the "Mutual" were going to help make Carmarthenshire milk equally noted.

The growth of the "Mutual" in Carmarthenshire and South West Wales generally had been phenomenal, and much of the company's success was due to Mr Carter who was one of the outstanding men in the dairy trade.

The success of the "Mutual" would also mean success of the agricultural community generally.

The article on the right refers to the safe driving record of milk lorry driver Mr Jack Dennis of Mayfield, Park St, Whitland.

Permission to upload kindly provided by the Carmarthen Journal.