Description

Large numbers of late 18th and early 19th century illustrations and descriptions of Welsh costume have survived, but most are of the wives and daughters of successful farmers wearing their best clothes for special occasions.
By the 1840s, the images of Welsh women in tall hats were widely published and the costume soon become an icon of Wales.
The attempts by Augusta Hall (Lady Llanover) to preserve Welsh costume and fabrics in the 1830s had little influence on any but her own circle:
it was the publication, in the 1950s, of costume prints associated with her which resulted in the present myth that she invented the Welsh costume and hat.

This exhibition took place at the National Library of Wales between 21 June and 4 October 2008.