A helmet plate of the former Welsh county force that policed Montgomeryshire.

The Montgomery County Police was formed in 1840. Following World War 2 the Home Office made a decision to disband the smaller forces (sometimes because of inefficiency) across the whole of Wales and England.

In 1948, Montgomeryshire was pushed into an amalgamation with the other similar small Welsh county police forces of Radnorshire and Breconshire, forming the Mid- Wales Constabulary.

Mid-Wales Constabulary went on to see further amalgamations, eventually forming what we see as the modern day Dyfed Powys Police.

Although I am unsure of the exact numbers, in 1948 when disbanded, Montgomeryshire would have had an establishment of something in the region of only 30 policemen.