Description

William and Griffith Piercy were brothers from Sychdyn. They were aged 18 and 19 when they signed up. Stephen Cunnah recalls: “My great grandfather was called George. He was too young to fight. He was about nine. He was brother to William and Griffith. The letter and card are from Griffith to his younger brother George. The family lived on a small holding and the letter asks George how he is getting on with the harvest. The letter also wishes George ‘many happy returns for the day’ and was sent with the birthday card. William and Griffith were both killed in action. Their parents received the news of their deaths on consecutive days, after the Armistice.”