Description:
A rare gem - one of the few surviving films made by [Arthur] William Haggar (1851-1925), a travelling showman and film pioneer based in Wales from the 1880s onwards. Walter Haggar, son of William, plays the masked [?], fiddle-playing, adulterous murderer "Chas Peace" (hanged at Armley Jail, near Leeds, in 1879) who enjoys fighting, fooling and evading the police but is brought low - and executed - after a last, dramatic but pitiful escape attempt from the train he is travelling on under police guard. Shot in Pembroke, using a unique inter-titling style and being the first film made in Wales to include a close-up, it also features other members of the Haggar family: Sarah Haggar, wife of William, and several of their children - Violet, Lillian [Lily May] and Henry.
The inter-titles, as listed below, give an indication of the scenes shown:
PEACE'S FIRST BURGLARY