Description

Can you help us fill in the blanks? Identify the location, machine or individual? Have you any memories or experiences to share of steelworks in Wales?

More than a thousand glass negatives were saved from being lost by members of the Historical Society of Port Talbot and by working in collaboration with the People's Collection Wales Programme and National Library of Wales volunteers they have now all been digitized. Now we need help to put meat on the bone!
If you can help us by identifying any location, person or steelmaking process which can be seen in the images why not share it with us by leaving a comment?

VISIONS OF STEEL

Is an exciting new project which aims to bring to life over 1,000 photographs of Port Talbot's distinguished steelmaking history.

The photographs depict steelmaking people, places and processes from the 1930s to the 1950s οΎ– a crucial era when the town's steelworks was updated and transformed to accommodate a sleek new, sheet steel plant.

How can you get involved?

We need your help to date the photographs and to identify the people and places represented in them. If you have knowledge of Port Talbot's steel industry, past and present, we would love to hear about it.
Why not come along to one of our events where you can view some of these photographs and tell us what you think of them. We will be at:

Saturday 7 May 2016
10am - 2pm , Aberavon Shopping Centre

Thursday 12 May 2016
6.30pm - 8.30pm, Blanco's Hotel, Port Talbot

Your contribution could help interpret this important visual record of Port Talbot's steel industry for future generations.