Description

Traditional Welsh folk song. This song is one of several cumulative songs found in Wales. These songs were often sung competitively, and involved remebering long lines of verses in reverse order as well as singing each verse on one breath. The first record of this version is from 1799. The song was collected in Caernarfon by David Thomas (Dafydd Ddu Eryri). These kinds of songs were often sung at Gŵyl Fair. Sung by Heather Jones, accompanied by Chris Jones on guitar, as part of the Alawon Fy Ngwlad joint project between trac, Caerphilly County Borough Council and Menter Caerffili. You can read more about the project here https://soundcloud.com/traccymru/sets/prosiect-alawon-fy-ngwlad-tunes-from-my-country-project