"Rugby Stories", short story 3rd place, Sophie Featherstone, Vale of Glamorgan

Libraries, archives and museums joined forces with the WRU to host the competition for young people to celebrate the Rugby World Cup. Over 500 entries were submitted, based on the theme of rugby and linked to a piece of creative writing or digital storytelling.

The judges included Rugby Zombies author, Dan Anthony and Bardd Plant Cymru, Anni Llŷn.
Dan commented: “Thank you to all the children and judges that have been involved in the competition; it has been a great opportunity for children to share what rugby means to them as well as developing their literacy and digital skills. It was great fun to read and watch the entries and a really difficult job to pick the winners and runners up – well done to everyone who entered.”

First Minister Carwyn Jones, said:
“This excellent display only adds to the excitement heading into the Rugby World Cup and highlights the prominent role Wales has played in developing what is now a truly global sport. It’s also great to see the success of the Rugby Stories competition - we’ve got some wonderful young creative minds in Wales and it’s fantastic to see them given a platform to showcase their talents.”