3D Object Viewer Usage Instructions
PCrotate: left button dragzoom: wheel scroll, or shift + left button dragpan: ctrl + left button drag
Touch Devicerotate: dragzoom: pinch (with two fingers)pan: hold (for at least 500ms) and drag

Description

A circular copper alloy decorative mount, probably from an early medieval wooden house-shaped shrine, found near Din Lligwy, Anglesey.

On the front face at the centre is a recess or ‘collet’ originally for an amber or glass stud, surrounded by a pattern of faint radiating ridges. The area around the collet is decorated with an interlaced running knot pattern. Traces of gilding are visible on the surface.

On the back are two metal tabs which would have passed through slots in the wall of the shrine. Pins would have passed through the holes in these tabs to secure the mount to the side.

Similar examples have been identified on early medieval shrines dating to the 8th and 9th centuries, such as a house-shaped shrine from Lough Erne, Ireland.

Diameter 27mm, maximum thickness 4.5mm

Accession number: 2003.28H