Description

A representation of Samuel Taylor Coleridge, a poet, philosopher and founder of the Romantic Movement, as part of the Coleridge in Wales Festival 2016.

On May 15 the Ship of the Ancient Mariner sailed into Mermaid Quay, Cardiff bay as part of the launching of the Coleridge in Wales Festival 2016.

Throughout the day there were performances and events in the Bay and at the National Museum of Wales, celebrating the work of poet and philosopher Samuel Taylor Coleridge and his message in contemporary Wales.