BEFORE FREEDOM; INTRODUCTION AND TEACHERS NOTES.

This Resource pack is for Primary Schools.

It tells the story of Willis, a slave who arrived in Swansea on the 2nd of February 1833, and was freed. Placing the story in the context of the Slave Trade and the Welsh and other people who helped to end it, it becomes relevant to todays children.

The Pack provides a time line, a book list, website references, photographic resources of where slaves came from, how they were transported, their new lives, songs about their freedom, and how they escaped on the 'underground railroad', etc.

9 schools have already used these materials and here are some of the children's comments

'The play was excellent and taught me a lot about the slave trade. When the actor called Willis came in I jumped out of my skin, he was a great singer. Some parts made me feel like crying. I'm glad the slave trade is abolished'

'I liked it when Derek put the pictures up and we were singing and doing actions'

I think the story helped me understand about the way they treated black people. I loved the music'

TEACHERS NOTES;

These resources stand alone, and we would be grateful if Jazz Heritage Wales is acknowledged when they are used, and that competed evaluation forms are sent to the email address below.

The pack is also designed to prepare the children for a Performance, which tells the story using words, songs and pictures. This can be commissioned separately. Again, please contact us.

For any other information, please contact [email protected]