Description

This illustration of the Llansilin Memorial Hall depicts the location of a beam taken from the site of Sycharth Castle.

Sycharth was a motte and bailey castle near Llansilin, Powys. It was home to Owain Glyndŵr in the fourteenth century and was destroyed by Harry of Monmouth (later to become King Henry V) and his forces in 1403.

The beam was discovered in 1900, and was used as part of the new Memorial Hall at Llansilin. As it was too long, the beam was sawn to the length required! Three saws were ruined in the process.

Cyril Fox (director of the National Museum of Wales, 1926-48 ) received an unusual gift in 1931, a section of beam discovered in a ditch at Sycharth in 1900.