Description

Unglazed jars in coarse fabric found at all of the Three Castle sites ( White Castle, Skenfrith and Grosmont). Different shapes and sizes are recognised but further work is required to identify specific groups and fabric types.

At the time of excavation at the Three Castles, the study of medieval pottery was in its infancy. Specialist reports contained only basic descriptions of vessels. Little was known of specific types or wares. Over the years, new analytical techniques continue to draw out more information.

Much of what we know about the regional types at the Three Castles was discovered between the 1960s and 1990s, using fabric analysis.