Ingredients

one basinful plain flour

Method

Dice the suet finely and work it into the flour.
Add all the other dry ingredients and mix thoroughly.
Pour the eggs into a hole in the centre of this dry mixture.
Dissolve the treacle and soda in the warm buttermilk and add gradually to the other ingredients to give a moist consistency, stirring well with a wooden spoon.
Put the mixture into greased bowls, cover with greaseproof paper and clean cloths, and tie securely.
Boil in the usual way for four or five hours.

Mynytho, Carnarfonshire.

The old traditional method was to boil the mixture in one large lump in a linen bag – the custom that gave it the names – pwdin lwmp (lump pudding), pwdin clwt (rag pudding) or pwdin cwd (bag pudding). The mixture was placed on a large damp cloth, the edges of which were then bunched together and tied securely with strong cord to form a bag. This bag was then suspended from a stick placed across the top of the boiler or cauldron and immersed in boiling water.

This pudding was prepared for dinner on corn threshing day on the farms, as well as for Christmas day. As a second course on threshing day, it was served with warm rice pudding, whereas it was served with menyn melys (sweet butter) on Christmas day.