Ingredients

apples – one per person
short-crust pastry

Method

Roll out the prepared pastry fairly thinly and cut into squares according to the size of the apples.
Wash the apples but do not peel them.
Wrap a square of pastry around each apple to form a second skin and immerse gently in a saucepanful of boiling water.
Continue to boil until small cracks appear on the surface of the pastry.
At this point the apples should be thoroughly cooked.
Lift each dumpling out of the water carefully and drain.
Serve, while hot, with brown sugar and cold milk.

Pen-prysg, Glamorgan.

Dumplings were boiled together with the meat and vegetables in the broth in many districts. Fat rising to the surface of the broth would be skimmed and put into the pastry instead of lard. To prevent the pastry from disintegrating, it was imperative that the broth was boiling when the dumplings were immersed in it.

Carolandrews's profile picture
All these years my Dad, Ivor Andrews, has been searching for this recipe. Now I have found it, but too late for him, sadly. Thank you anyway. I will cook it in his memory.