An important record of the traditional method of baking bread in a pot oven.

In this edited version, Mrs Leis Rogers of Ffair-rhos is seen lifting dough which has already been mixed from a bowl onto the kitchen table. She then kneads it into a small round loaf, marks it with a knife, and then puts it into the pot oven to bake on the open fire. A lid is put on the pot, and blocks of peat from the fire are lifted with tongs from the fire to be placed carefully on the lid. An hour later, Mrs Rogers is seen lifting the lid of the pot oven with the tongs, taking care not to spill any of the ashes on the lid onto the loaf. The loaf has been successfully baked - she lifts it out of the pot oven and knocks the underside of it with her fist to test it before placing it on the table to cool.