Description

The exhibition took place in the Gregynog Gallery Annexe, 17/09/16 - 14/01/17."On the morning of Friday, 21 October 1966, tragedy struck a small mining village in south Wales. The valley around Aberfan had been piled high with spoil from the nearby Merthyr Vale Colliery, and, a little after 9am, 'Tip 7' began to move. Within minutes a vast landslip of shale and coal dust hurtled down the mountain, becoming liquefied by underlying water and engulfing everything in its path. 1,000 tonnes of colliery spoil wiped away two farm cottages, several houses, and tore into the side of Pantglas Junior School. 144 people were killed, 116 of them children, triggering a profoundly emotional response across Wales and throughout the international community. Thousands rushed to help with the rescue effort while sympathies and financial support poured in from around the world.Over a period of fifty years since that black October, a myriad of poems, photographs, musical compositions and films have commemorated the tragedy and the lives lost. Today we look at the disaster, the responses that followed the terrible event, and commemorate anew."

Type Tour of Wales's profile picture
Thank you for uploading this - such a wonderful thing to see. My grandfather's brother, John Morgan Edwards, died in Aberfan, along with cousins and friends. This is an incredible tribute.