Description

Receipt for ten shillings issued to Captain McGuirk for affiliation to G Company, 1st Battalion. Signed by Michael Collins. The receipt belongs to the family of William Perry. Perry may have been the quartermaster of 1st Battalion. He lived on Usher's Island. He was interned in Frongoch for his part in the Rising.Admháil ar dheich scilling a tugadh don Chaptaen McGuirk de bharr a bheith ina bhall de Chomplacht G, An Chéad Chathlán. Tá sí sínithe ag Michael Collins.Is le duine de shliocht William Perry an admháil seo. Is féidir gur máistir ceathrún leis an gCéad Chathlán a bhí san Uasal Perry. Bhí cónaí air in Ushers Island ar an Life.