Description

One of several blocks containing the partial skeleton of the small Jurassic dinosaur Dracoraptor hangani. Dracoraptor hangani was discovered in 2014 by brothers Nick and Rob Hanigan. It is a theropod, about 50cm tall, with a long tail and would have been an active predator eating small mammals, lizards and other reptiles. This block contains hand and finger bones as well as other including a fibula and supraoccipital bone. The dinosaur bones currently on display at National Museum Cardiff along with a life-size model created by the palaeoartist Bob Nicholls showing how it looked when it was alive 200 million years ago.