This book was compiled from the recollections of Alf Gordon, a miner in South Wales.
Alf grew up in Llangattock, worked in Senghennydd colliery at the age of 16 and survived the 1913 disaster that killed 439 miners. In 1914, Alf enlisted in the Prince Albert's Somerset Light Infantry where he was made a corporal and fought on the front in Flanders, also taking part in the Battle of the Somme.
Following the Armistice in 1918, Alf returned to work in the Abertridwr mine, working on the coal face before becoming Superintendent and Captain of Rescue Work and eventually Colliery Safety Officer for the Windsor colliery. Alf eventually obtained his Colliery Manager's Certificate.

Alf Gordon's diaries were shared with the People's Collection Wales by David Barnes, and digitised for the website by volunteers at the National Library of Wales.