Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1979. Themes: sent to about 100 countries, formulated by Aelwyd y Banw North Powys, call to respond, International Year of the Child, in the form of a report by the spaceman ‘Seron’ to Mankind regarding the state of planet Earth, misuse of resources, humans strive for comfort yet disregard pollution and injustice, education for all children. Quote: "There are plenty of resources left on the planet up to now…land…water…sunshine…YET 10,000 Humans die of starvation EVERY DAY. Human beings misuse their intellect and emotion…they advocate both peace…and war; love…and hate!”