Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1982. Themes: Peace, formulated by Brecon Aelwyd, real dangers and injustices, youth to cooperate though peace movements, children quarrel on the school playing fields before reconciliation, play with armies or guns and tanks, adults create barriers, making no effort to understand others, talk of enemies not friends, bullets not bread and destruction rather than goodwill, compete in the field of nuclear weapons, the end of this race will be the total destruction of the human race, millions die from hunger or thirst, need to play together. Quote: “Young people are convinced that the future lies in our own hands – that it is up to us to demonstrate concern over decisions made on our behalf. The youth of the World from North and South is called upon to work together through the peace movements…Some adults, however, create barriers; making no effort to understand others. They are more concerned with enemies than friends, with bullets than bread, and with destruction rather than goodwill. World leaders compete in the field of nuclear weapons, piling up arms blocks like we heaped up wooden ones. Races for the top lead to total collapse, as theirs will indeed lead to total destruction – the total destruction of the human race. "