Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1984. Themes: ensure fresh water for those without, 12,000,000 children under the age of 5 die each year, mainly due to lack of clean water, by the Orllwyn Teifi Aelwyd in Llandysul, story of how a girl in Wales takes clean water for granted and a girl in the Sudan gets up early to carry water from a polluted pool, an appeal to support the campaign to provide wells for children in ‘Third World’ communities. Quote: "Water is the first necessity of life. We cannot live without it and we know that impure water is deadly danger. Millions of children sicken and die for want of pure water. As we in our comfortable homes turn on a tap, let us remember those countries where there is no clean water…Let us put our Gooodwill into action, and ensure fresh water and life for those without.”