Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1987. Themes: privilege to use Welsh to gain respect and affection towards our country, our world like a mighty chain with each country as a link, Bob Geldof and Osian Wyn Jones stretched their hands across the sea, link by Ysgol Morgan Llwyd and Lesotho, native language Sesotho, ideals of the Urdd, fulfil a dream. Quote: "Our world is like a mighty chain with each country and nation as a link….Our aim must be to strengthen weak links….We extend, therefore, the hand of friendship so that we may draw closer to one another and add a link to the chain.”