Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1989. Themes: protect minority languages and identities as the satellites enable the sharing of the same programmes, compare with Gwilym Davies who made the most of radio, some languages are stronger than others, call for all the nations to share what is good about their traditions and culture, call for the governing bodies of the new channels to ensure no one language is smothered by another more powerful. Quote: "We call on the nations of the world to share all that is good in their cultures and heritage. We request the governing bodies of the new channels to ensure justice for all countries in the shadow of the satellite so that no language of culture shall be smothered by others more powerful.”