Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1993. Themes: Listening to the voices: the captive, the homeless, the jobless, the helpless, calls from all over the world for fair play, the world groans, hear but do we listen, despite walls being destroyed oppression and racism remains, youth needs to promise to listen to each other. Quote: "Do we hear the voices of people from all over the world begging for fair play, those who are imprisoned by the nightmare of war and those who have to flee from their homes and countries. Do we hear the voices stilled by famine, illness and oppression? We hear but do we listen? ...Let us work and act together so that we may hear the cries of the imprisoned when they walk free.”