Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 1994. Themes: peace, suffering in Bosnia, neighbours become killers, refugees, all of us at times wish to escape from the cruelty in the world, fate in our hands, aim to create a world of justice, let selfishness disappear from our souls. Quote: "We see pictures of suffering and war in countries such as Bosnia where neighbours have become killers. It saddens us to see the suffering of refugees trying to escape the horrors of war….Let faith, hope and love show in all our deeds and let violence and selfishness disappear from our souls. Let us the youth of the world reach out and send a clear message that only through tolerance will we reach a safe, peaceful and happy world.”