Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 2014. Themes: impact of war, World Wars, trenches and bullets, using the senses, fear, asks what a world of peace would feel like, call to world leaders to aim for peace. Prepared by students from the following secondary schools: Y Berwyn, Ardudwy, Tywyn, Moelwyn and Gader . Quote: "How can the loss be measured? 16 million? The 1st World War. 50 million? The 2nd World War. The 3rd? I wonder? What would life be like without war I wonder? And what is the taste of peace I wonder? How does it sound? How does it smell? When will people see through the lies and when will cruelty end I wonder? And who will bring reconciliation to our world? Will it be you I wonder? Or me? I wonder? The young people of Wales believe that the people of the world can solve their problems without violence, and in 2014 this message asks world leaders to reconcile with each other and to follow the paths of peace.”