Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 2015. Themes: Patagonia and migration, long journey on the Mimosa, remember the dream in the face of adversity, claim our freedom without taking the freedom of others, live together and respect each other. Created by pupils of Ysgol Gyfun Cwm Rhymni. . Quote: "As we set foot on the sand and breathe the new air, will we remember our dream in the face of adversity? Will we see natives as we see ourselves? Will we offer a handshake full of hope? Will we claim our freedom without taking the freedom of others? Will we build houses that offer shelter to the homeless? Will we share the harvests of our fertile lands? Can we live together and respect each other?”