Description

Peace and Goodwill Message Poster for 2003. Themes: appeal on behalf of children and young people of the world for leaders to listen; need to live together better to address violence, war, prejudice and racism; aim to live in harmony by communicating and avoid negativity. Prepared by Ysgol Gyfun Gwyr. Quote: "Violence and war, prejudice and racism, are becoming more and more common in our world today. …The basis of living in harmony is to communicate and talk. Therefore we appeal to the leaders of our world to listen and talk to each other before taking action….We all share the responsibility to work for peace.”