Description

On Sunday the 2nd of February 1975, two anglers (both off duty airmen stationed at R.A.F. St Athan) were swept off the rocks at Ogmore By Sea by high waves. One was washed out into the rough seas of the Bristol Channel and another trapped by one of his legs being jammed in the rocks. The waves were breaking over him and at regular intervals submerging him under several feet of water.

The alarm was raised and a short time later, a number of local police officers attended at the scene. Without thought for their own safety, and at risk to their own lives, the police officers entered the water and effected a successful rescue and release of both of the men.

The officers were later recognised for their bravery in saving the lives of the two anglers.Two of the police officers were attached to the South Wales Constabulary Traffic Division at Bridgend.

This plaque was presented by the Royal Air Force St Athan to the Chief Superintendent of the South Wales Constabulary Traffic Division to mark the event. One of those officers that entered the sea was Police Sergeant Alan Davey. He was later given this plaque and has kindly donated it to my collection.

The plaque says 'Presented to the Officers of the Traffic Division who took part in the Ogmore Rescue on 2nd February 1975'.