Description

This poster offers a reward of £500 to anyone who could provide information about the violent attack on Gelliwernen. We don’t know if anyone provided the authorities with information, but it is highly likely that no one did. Rebecca’s followers were very loyal and the majority of ordinary people sympathised with the cause.

The poster shows how seriously the authorities were beginning to take the Rebecca riots. It also shows that rioters were diversifying their targets, not only attacking toll houses and gates, but also workhouses, farmhouses and people. Anyone and anything who had power and control over ordinary people.